Holt v. City of Chicago
[…] Holt's lawsuit was persuasive to a jury, but the $6.4 million jury award was not entered because the circuit court granted a motion for a directed verdict that the detective and municipality made and renewed during the trial and that they renewed in an oral motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) after the jury was discharged. Holt initially argues that section 2-1202(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2020)) required the trial judge to enter judgment on the jury's verdict instead of granting the reserved directed verdict motion. Section 2-1202(a) states:

"If at the close of the evidence, and before the case is submitted to the jury, any party moves for a directed verdict the court may (1) grant the motion or (2) deny the motion or reserve its ruling thereon and submit the case to the jury. If the court denies the motion or reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2020).

Holt also claims that the defendants waived any right to a JNOV by not filing a written postjudgment motion. Finally, he argues that the manifest weight of evidence supported the verdict.