Holt v. City of Chicago
[…] No conditions are imposed. No limitation on the court's authority can be read into the legislature's factual statement that, "[i]f at the close of the evidence, and before the case is submitted to the jury, any party moves for a directed verdict the court may (1) grant the motion or (2) deny the motion or reserve its ruling thereon and submit the case to the jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2020).

¶ 8 There is also no apparent restriction on the court's authority in the subsequent sentence of section 2-1202(a), which is a sentence specific to instances when the court "denies the motion or reserves its ruling thereon." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2020). The remaining clause of that sentence-"the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion"-is not about the circuit court's powers, or even about proceedings in the circuit court, but about the party who files a directed verdict motion and that party's inability to obtain appellate review of any arguments that it omits from its posttrial motion.