Holston v. English
[…] Stat. § 772.103; Gross v. State, 765 So.2d 39, 42 (Fla. 2000); Bortell v. White Mut. Ins. Grp., Ltd., 2 So.3d 1041, 1047 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009)).

Under Florida law, “‘Enterprise' means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and the term includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other, entities.” Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3). “‘Pattern of criminal activity' means engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents; provided that the last of such incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior incident of criminal activity.” Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4).