Holomaxx Techs. Corp. v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 878 (9th Cir. 2002).

Holomaxx argues that § 2511(2)(a)(i) immunity does not apply to artificial persons, such as Microsoft, and that in any event it has alleged interception sufficiently. However, it cites to no legal authority to support its position. Despite an opportunity to amend, Holomaxx still has not "explain[ed] how Microsoft `intercepted' its communications or `used and disclosed' the contents of those communications." Order at 10.

2. Stored Communications Act

The Stored Communications Act 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1) grants immunity for "conduct authorized . . . by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic service." Microsoft argues that in light of Fraser v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.