Holmes v. State
[…] See Origel-Candido v. State, 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998).

A. The first robbery conviction

Holmes argues there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding of an essential element of one of the robbery charges. Specifically, Holmes maintains there was insufficient evidence that he used force against someone "in the company" of the victim from whom he took money. NRS 200.380 provides:

Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to: (a) obtain or retain possession of the property; (b) prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or (c) facilitate escape.
The statutory language was amended in 1993 to include force used to facilitate escape. The previous iteration specifically excluded that type of force.