Holloman v. State
[…] Swift v. State, 393 Md. 139, 149 (2006).

During an investigative traffic stop, an "officer may stop a vehicle and detain its occupants, regardless of the officer's subjective motivations for doing so, if the officer at least has reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic law has in fact been violated." Thornton, 238 Md. App. at 108 (citations omitted). This is true "whether the officer stops a car that is in motion or whether the officer detains the occupant of a car that is already parked." Thornton, 238 Md. App. at 108.

Pursuant to §21-1003(aa) of the Transportation Article, "[a] person may not park a vehicle at any other place where parking is prohibited by an official sign." Section 11-144 defines the term "park" as follows:

"Park" means to halt a vehicle, whether or not it is occupied, other than temporarily:
(1) When necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or a traffic control device; or