Hollingsworth v. State
[…] State , 260 So. 3d 147 (Fla. 2018) nor U.S. v. Haymond , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2369, 204 L.Ed.2d 897 (2019) require that a jury make a finding of dangerousness pursuant to section 948.06(8)(e), Florida Statutes, in order to comply with the Sixth Amendment.

When a defendant is convicted of a criminal offense, either as a result of a plea or jury verdict, the Criminal Punishment Code, section 921.001, Florida Statutes (2018), et seq., governs the sentence. However, a trial court may place a defendant on probation if the defendant is deemed unlikely to reoffend, see section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (2018), or the trial court may provide for a split sentence of incarceration followed by probation. § 948.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). In such event, the court will "stay and withhold the imposition of the remainder of sentence imposed upon the defendant and direct that the defendant be placed upon probation[.]"

Upon a violation of probation, section 948.06(8)(e), Florida Statutes requires mandatory revocation of probation for defendants who have committed certain crimes when the court makes a finding that the defendant is a danger to the community. This statute provides: