Hollingsworth v. State
[…] We said, "The statute simply limits the trial court's discretion on whether or not to again extend this act of grace for certain offenders." It does not create either a mandatory minimum or increase the statutory maximum, because probation merely suspends the sentence which could otherwise be imposed under the Criminal Punishment Code.

Appellant points to Brown v. State , 260 So. 3d 147 (Fla. 2018) as requiring us to recede from Souza . In Brown , a defendant was convicted of third-degree felony petit theft. At sentencing she had fewer than twenty-two scoresheet points. As such, section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2018) required that, "the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility ...." The trial court found Brown presented "a danger to the public" under section 775.082(10) and gave her a State prison sentence of three years. On appeal, she argued that Apprendi prohibited increasing her sentence based upon the judicial fact-finding of danger to the community.