Hollahan v. Standard Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The testimony reflects that the fire marshal advised them not to reenter the house. Plaintiffs also could not state what steps that they took to recover the requested documents or authorization forms. Further, Plaintiffs admitted that they did not respond to Defendant's January 12, 2012 letter until June 17, 2013.

In sum, Plaintiffs have not introduced any evidence to rebut the presumption of prejudice against Defendant, and their contract claims should be dismissed for failing to comply with a condition precedent.

As to Plaintiffs' bad faith claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105, that section provides a twenty-five (25%) penalty for an insurer's bad faith refusal to pay amounts owed under a policy "in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a). To recover under the statute, an insured must prove that: