Hollahan v. Standard Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 56-8-113, contends that because Tennessee's bad faith statute provides the exclusive extra-contractual remedy for an insurer's bad faith refusal to pay on a policy, all of Plaintiffs' extra-contractual claims fail as a matter of law. In response, Plaintiff contends that Tenn, Code Ann. § 56-8-113 does not apply because Plaintiffs' loss occurred on April 13, 2011 that was before § 56-8-113 took effect on April 29, 2011 and, in any event, § 56-8-113 does not apply to common law claims, such as negligence and unjust enrichment.

Tennessee Code Ann. § 56-8-113 became effective on April 29, 2011. That section provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, title 50 and this title shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance as such term is defined in § 56-7-101(a). Nothing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any:

(1) Remedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law;

(2) Right to declaratory, injunctive or equitable relief, whether provided under title 29 or the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure; or

(3) Statutory remedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction referenced in title 50 or this title.
Id.

"Under § 56-8-113, the TCPA may not be used as a vehicle for an insurance action as it is found in title 47." Murphy v. Allstate Indem. Co., No. 1:13-CV-108, 2014 WL 1024165, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 17, 2014); Davidoff v. Progressive Hawaii Ins.