Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc. v. States Resources, Inc.
[…] Holiday contends that SRC's deed of trust is null and void as against Holiday, whose interest in Lot 30 arose on January 4, 2005, when it recorded its judgment against Mr. Talley in the Shelby County Register's office. Under Tennessee's recording system, an unregistered instrument affecting an interest in real property is effective as between the parties but cannot bind third parties without actual notice until the instrument is properly registered. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101 (2004 Supp. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-26-101 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll of the instruments [that may be registered as provided by] § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided." Id. Such unregistered instruments are "null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 (2004 Supp. 2006).