Holguin v. Madera Cnty. Jail Captain 2015
[…] Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (2004); Fink, 192 F.3d at 914. California's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions, which requires that the claim be filed within two years, applies to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims. Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1. See Jones, 393 F.3d at 927.

In actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitations, the court should also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539, 109 S.Ct. 1998, 2000 (1989). Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, § 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling is imposed on prisoners. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 352.1. Thus, prisoners are allowed a four-year time period in which to file a § 1983 case (2 years statute of limitations + 2 years tolling = 4 years).