Holcim v. Swinford
[…] After the legislature has passed an act and it is signed into law, then the official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall be maintained by the Legislative Research Commission. KRS 7.131(1) ("[t]he Legislative Research Commission shall maintain the official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes...."). Furthermore, "[t]he official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall contain all permanent laws of a general nature that are in force in the Commonwealth of Kentucky." KRS 7.131(2). The General Assembly has mandated that courts shall rely on that official version. KRS 7.138(2)(a) states, "[i]n any judicial or administrative proceeding, the text of any codified Kentucky statute which is submitted or cited by a party or upon which the court ... relies shall be that text contained in the official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes ...." (Emphasis added.)

The maintenance of the Kentucky Revised Statutes is vital for research and understanding the laws under which we must live, function and plan future actions. Anyone who is seeking to know the law researches the Kentucky Revised Statutes.