Holcim v. Swinford
[…] Lafarge noted that there were legislative efforts underway to re-examine the duration of benefits payable to older claimants under the Workers' Compensation Act.

The Board held that Swinford was entitled to the full 425-week period and Swinford did not pursue further appeal. Lafarge appealed to the Court of Appeals on this issue (along with the previously-discussed issue concerning Swinford’s pre-existing condition). Lafarge pointed out that proposed legislation pending before the Kentucky General Assembly may further amend KRS 342.730. While the appeal was pending before the Court of Appeals, the amendment became effective. The amended version of KRS 342.730(4) reads:

All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs.

In determining which version of the statute to apply, the Court of Appeals discussed whether the statute was retroactive, and held that it was not. Therefore, it applied the statute in force at the time of Swinford’s injury after severing the portion this Court had held unconstitutional.