HOGE v. HONDA OF AMERICA MANUFACTURING
[…] Thus, the Court finds no need to analyze whether any regulatory exception to restoration may apply. Furthermore, the Court declines to imply a rule of immediate restoration on account of the regulatory scheme.

Concomitantly, the Court declines to imply a rule that restoration to employment within a "reasonable time," as the Defendant suggests, comports with 29 U.S.C. § 2614. The statute clearly provides that "any eligible employee who takes leave, shall be entitled, on return from such leave" to be restored to her former or to an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614 (a)(1) (emphasis added).

Indeed, the starting point of the Court's analysis is with the statute itself "If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter." Good Samaritan Hosp. v.