HOGE v. HONDA OF AMERICA MANUFACTURING
[…] As demonstrated below, the FMLA is silent on this issue.

The relevant statutory provision states:

(a) Restoration to position

(1) In general

[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave —
(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or
(B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.
29 U.S.C. § 2614 (a).

The FMLA further provides that the right to be restored to employment "shall [not] be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave." 29 U.S.C. § 2614 (a)(3)(B).

An "equivalent position" for purposes of § 2614(a)(1)(B) is

one that is virtually identical to the employees former position in terms of pay, benefits and working conditions, including privileges, perquisites and status.