Hogan v. State DCF
[…] His view would cripple the very process of legislating, for any individual or group that is made the subject of adverse legislation can complain that the lawmakers could and should have defined the relevant affected class at a greater level of generality. Furthermore, every person or group made subject to legislation which he or it finds burdensome may subjectively feel, and can complain, that he or it is being subjected to unwarranted punishment." Nixon v. United States, supra, 433 U.S. 470.

In this particular instance, the statute, § 17a-101k, that was passed by the legislature to establish the central registry, does not refer to any particular group of individuals upon which the burden of appearing on the registry is to fall. The text of the statutes states, in part: "Upon the issuance of a recommended finding that an individual is responsible for abuse or neglect of a child . . . the commissioner shall provide notice of the finding . . . to the individual who is alleged to be responsible for the abuse or neglect." (Emphasis added.) Further reading of the statute does not provide any further specific description of the individuals to whom the statute may apply, other than persons that the department has determined are responsible for abuse or neglect of a child.