Hoffman v. Monsanto Company
[…] The employer shall be responsible for the establishment and maintenance of a respiratory protective program which shall include the requirements outlined in [other portions of the regulation].

The plaintiffs argue that this regulation constitutes a safety regulation which applied specifically to the working condition involved, relying on Ryan v. Clonch Industries. 639 S.E.2d 756 (W.Va. 2006). In Ryan, the plaintiff suffered an eye injury while cutting metal banding on lumber. The plaintiff alleged that his employer failed to conduct a hazard assessment pursuant to 29 CFR 1910.132(d). Section 1910.132(d) mandates that "[t]he employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall . . . [s]elect, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment." In Ryan, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals found that the "hazard inspection" regulation satisfied the "specificity" portion of the deliberate intent statute.