HODO v. HODO
[…] App. 240, 246, 498 S.E.2d 425, 428 (1998) (quoting Farley, 9 Va. App. at 327-28, 387 S.E.2d at 795 (citations omitted)).

Husband correctly points out on appeal that Code § 20-124.3 lists various factors a chancellor must consider when deciding the "best interests" of the child in a custody and visitation case. Code § 20-124.3; Kane, 41 Va. App. at 372-73, 585 S.E.2d at 352. The statute also requires "'an express communication to the parties of the basis for [its] decision.'" Lanzalotti, 41 Va. App. at 555, 586 S.E.2d at 883 (quoting Kane, 41 Va. App. at 373, 585 S.E.2d at 352); Code § 20-124.3. This communication may be provided either orally or in the form of a written order. See Code § 20-124.3.

Specifically, the statute requires that:

In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following:

1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child's changing developmental needs;

2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent;

3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the child's life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child;

4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to siblings, peers and extended family members;

5. The role which each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child;

6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child's contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or visitation with the child;

7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the child, and the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes regarding matters affecting the child;

8. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference;

9. Any history of family abuse as that term is defined in § 16.1-228; and

10. Such other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.

Code § 20-124.3.

The record here demonstrates the chancellor was presented with, and considered, evidence on these statutory factors.