HODO v. HODO
[…] Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 371, 585 S.E.2d 349, 352 (2003) (noting that "[i]n 1999 . . . the General Assembly amended Code § 20-124.3 to direct the trial court to state the 'basis for the decision either orally or in writing'" (emphasis added)); see also Smith v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 630, 635, 432 S.E.2d 2, 6 (1993) ("An appellate court must dispose of the case upon the record and cannot base its decision upon appellant's petition or brief, or statements of counsel in open court." (citation omitted)).

Husband correctly points out that pendente lite orders entered pursuant to Code § 20-103(A) "have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause." Code § 20-103(E).

Code § 20-103(A) provides that