Hodgson v. U.S.
[…] Stock W., Inc. v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, 873 F.2d 1221, 1225 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing Cal. ex rel. Younger v. Andrus, 608 F.2d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir. 1979)). On a motion to dismiss an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that subject matter jurisdiction exists. Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at 377.

B. Improper Communication with Plaintiff

When the IRS knows that a taxpayer has retained an authorized representative and can "readily ascertain" the representative's name and address, § 6304(a) prohibits the IRS from directly communicating with the taxpayer "in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax" "[w]ithout the prior consent of the taxpayer given directly to the [IRS] or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction." 26 U.S.C. § 6304(a).