Hodges v. S. Dakota Sch. of Mines & Tech.
[…] (Doc. 17 at 96). The School did not address this argument in its opposition brief. In fact, the School of Mines does not appear to contest at all that it lacked the requisite notice—only that Ms. Hodges did not make a mistake concerning the proper defendant's identity.

1. Agency Relationship

The Court will first address Ms. Hodges' argument that the Board of Regents is deemed by law to have actual notice of this lawsuit due to the law of agency. SDCL § 59-6-5 provides "[a]s against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other." Gilchrist v. Trail King Indus., Inc., 655 N.W.2d 98, 102-03 (S.D. 2002). "This statute presumes that an agent will relay to the principal all information that he or she acquires."