Hodges v. Hoffman
[…] Stat. Like federal law, Florida law allows a trial judge to consider evidence at a bond hearing that may not be admissible under the rules of evidence. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.131(b)(6); 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). Hodges does not assert that either the sworn probable cause affidavit or the pretrial services report contained erroneous facts.

Hodges cites no U.S. Supreme Court opinion that requires the state court to determine, and the prosecution to establish, “a need for pretrial detention through the imposition of an unaffordable monetary bail based on clear and convincing proof.” (Docs. 1at 9). Salerno did not hold that procedural due process requires the heightened clear and convincing evidence standard. Congress created the Bail Reform Act which imposes that standard. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) (“The facts the judicial officer uses to support a finding . . . that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.”).

Other U.S. Supreme Court opinions cited by Hodges hold that a clear and convincing evidence standard is required in a civil commitment proceeding - not a bond hearing in a criminal case.