Hodge v. U.S. Sec. Assocs., Inc.
[…] Given these facts, the ALJ concluded that Hodge's reason for using the airport computer was irrelevant because USSA's policy prohibited computer access for any reason. The ALJ concluded that the unauthorized computer access constituted misconduct, disqualifying Hodge from benefits under MCL 421.29(1)(b), because Hodge “was discharged for reasons which would constitute behavior beneath the standard the [e]mployer had reason to expect....”

MCL 421.29(1) reads, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she:


* * *
(b) Was suspended or discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's work or for intoxication while at work. [Emphasis added.]


In Carter v.