Hodge v. State
[…] Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, Tallahassee, and James J. Carney, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.


James Hodge appeals his conviction for sexual activity by a person twenty-four or older with a person sixteen or seventeen years of age. We affirm and write to address two issues.

Hodge contends that the trial court improperly denied his motion for judgment of acquittal, arguing that the State failed to prove that the seventeen-year-old victim had not had the disabilities of nonage removed. Appellant was found to have violated section 794.05, Florida Statutes (2000), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree. . . .

(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person 16 or 17 years of age who has had the disabilities of nonage removed under chapter 743.

Hodge unsuccessfully argued to the trial judge that subsection (2) above is an element of the offense to be proven by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. In denying his motion for judgment of acquittal, the court ruled that the disabilities of nonage exception was an affirmative defense.