Hobson v. Wendlend
[…] A trial counsel's failure to object to legally correct jury instructions does not constitute ineffective assistance. United States v. D'Agostino, 638 F. App'x 51, 54-55 (2d Cir. 2016); Hernandez v. Bennett, 129 F. App'x 642, 644 (2d Cir. 2005).

The language of the indictment and the trial transcript confirm that the Trial Court erroneously instructed the jury on the charge of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree, but the error fails to rise to the level of a constitutional violation when viewing the instructions as a whole. New York Penal Law section 265.09(1) states:

A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree when he commits any class B violent felony offense . . . and he either: (a) possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged; or (b) displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.
New York Penal Law section 265.09(1)(a)-(b). Regarding the charge of criminal use of a firearm, the indictment accused Petitioner of:
the crime of Criminal Use of a Firearm in the First Degree, an Armed Felony, committed as follows: The defendant, on or about October 3, 2004, in Suffolk County, committed a Class B violent felony offense and possessed a loaded deadly weapon, from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged.
(Indictment at 2.) The indictment uses the language of subsection (a) of the relevant statute. However, the Trial Court instructed the jury that:
the indictment charges the defendant with the crime of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree. Under our law, a person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree when he commits any class B violent felony offense and he or she displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm.
(Tr. 565:13-21.) While Petitioner was indicted under subpart (a) of the statute, the jury was instructed on subpart (b).

Nevertheless, the Trial Court's error does not to rise to the level of constitutional deprivation.