Hobday v. Hobday (In re Marriage of Hobday)
[…] Whether to modify child support is within the broad discretion of the district court. Shearer v. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. App. 2017). A district court has discretion to set the effective date of a childcare-support modification. Finch v. Marusich, 457 N.W.2d 767, 770 (Minn. App. 1990). "A modification of support is generally retroactive to the date the moving party served notice of the motion on the responding party." Bormann v. Bormann, 644 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. App. 2002) (emphasis added). However, under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 (2018), "[c]hild care support must be based on the actual child care expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased." (Emphasis added.)