HOBBS v. COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER, WHITE PLAINS, NY
[…] Hobbs' application, the record contains no indication that Mr. Montalto considered the necessary factors when he denied Plaintiff's application. In fact, Mr. Montalto testified that he knew practically nothing about Mr. Hobbs or his convictions when he denied him a permit to busk anywhere in Playland Park. This does not comply with the requirements of the statute. See Bonacorsa v. Van Lindt, 71 N.Y.2d 605, 609, 528 N.Y.S.2d 519, 520, 523 (1988); Marra v. City of White Plains, 96 A.D.2d 17, 22, 467 N.Y.S.2d 865, 869 (2d Dep't 1983).

The Defendants argue that Article 23-A applies to Mr. Hobbs' application for a permit to busk at Playland because he states that busking is his profession or occupation, and the requested permit falls within' the terms of § 750(4) in that it is a "permit or grant of permission required by the laws of this state, its political subdivisions or instrumentalities as a condition for the lawful practice of any occupation, employment . . . or profession." The Defendants also argue that even if § 753 does not apply directly to Plaintiff's request for a permit, the County has incorporated its standards into its permit request form.