HOBBS v. COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER, WHITE PLAINS, NY
[…] The County is free to enact such properly drawn regulations.

Defendants also contend that, regardless of the Court's disposition of the First Amendment issues raised by Plaintiff, the denial of a permit to Mr. Hobbs, who was convicted of sexual abuse of minors in 1978 and 1982, was, and continues to be, justified under New York Correction Law §§ 752 and 753, and under the Playland Usage Permit Request form, which was adopted by the County in April 2002, and incorporates the standards set out in those sections of the Correction Law. They argue that granting Mr. Hobbs a permit would "involve an unreasonable risk to property or the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public."

Article 23-A was enacted in order to prohibit unfair discrimination in the employment or licensure of persons previously convicted of criminal offenses. N.Y. Correction Law § 753(1)(a).