HOBBS v. COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER, WHITE PLAINS, NY
[…] Section 753 then sets out factors that a licensing agency must consider in determining whether a person falls within one of the exceptions to the, general proscription against discriminating against persons who have been previously convicted of a criminal offense.

"Employment" is defined in the statute as "any occupation, vocation or employment, or any form of vocational or educational training." N.Y. Correction Law § 750(5). "License" is defined as "any certificate, license, permit or grant of permission required by the laws of this state, its political subdivisions or instrumentalities as a condition for the lawful practice of any occupation, employment, trade, vocation, business, or profession." N.Y. Correction Law § 750(4).