Vuong v. Fla. Dep't of Law Enforcement
[…] Appellants contended that the rules constitute an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The administrative law judge (ALJ) rejected appellants' arguments. We affirm.

Appellants are individuals charged with DUI after submitting to a breath test on the Intoxilyzer 8000 breath instrument. Appellants submitted to a breath test pursuant to Florida's implied consent law. The implied consent law requires that drivers submit to an “approved” test. See § 316.1932(1)(a) 1.a., Fla. Stat. (2012). The legislature has charged Florida's Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) with responsibility for approving breath test instruments; for “regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized” under the driving under the influence statutes; and for promulgating rules necessary for the administration and implementation of its obligations. See § 316.1932(1)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. (2012). Pursuant to the authority granted it, FDLE approved the Intoxilyzer 8000 for evidentiary use. See Fla.