Hitt v. McLane
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant Jonathan Hitt is a civilly committed SVP under Texas law. During Hitt's commitment period, Defendant-Appellee Marsha McLane, the Executive Director for the Texas Civil Commitment Office ("TCCO"), "unlawfully arrested and confined" Hitt to the Texas Civil Commitment Center ("TCCC").

See Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000) (noting that documents attached to a motion to dismiss are to be considered part of the pleadings for purposes of Rule 12(b)(6)).

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (West 2017); see also In re Commitment of Hitt, 2011 WL 5988024, at *1 (Tex. App. Dec. 1, 2011). The Texas legislature has found that SVPs are "extremely dangerous" and "have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities," which makes them "likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence." HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.001.