Hines v. Brown
[…] The Parole Board, however, does not set the conditions of the program; rather, the program administrators with whom the Board contracts set the conditions for the parolees who participate in the program. (Affidavit of Kevin McHugh at ¶ 13).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d), the Parole Board has the authority to require Plaintiff to complete a program at a halfway house as a condition of continuation of his parole. Nothing in the statute sets forth any language, mandatory or otherwise, requiring the participants in the program to be provided employment.

However, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(e) states that "[p]arole officers shall provide assistance to the parolee in obtaining employment, education or vocational training . . ." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(e). Construing section (e), courts have held that parolees have a protected right in legitimate employment. Doe v. Fauver, 3 F. Supp. 2d 485, 489 (D.N.J. 1997); CPM v. D'Ilio, 916 F.Supp. 415, 421 (1996).