Himmelberger v. Commonwealth
[…] N.J.S.A. 37:1–29. “For two parties to establish a civil union in this state, it shall be necessary that they satisfy all of the following criteria: (a) not be a party to another civil union, domestic partnership or marriage in this State; (b) be of the same sex; and (c) be at least 18 years....” N.J.S.A. 37:1–30.

b. Whether, if a New Jersey civil union is not the equivalent of a marriage between persons of the same sex, [Section 1704 of the Marriage Law] [[

23 Pa.C.S. § 1704 is inapplicable.

.Section 1704 of the Marriage Law provides:
It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth. (emphasis added).

c. Whether, if a New Jersey civil union is not the equivalent of a marriage between two persons of the same sex, and if [Section 1704 of the Marriage Law,] 23 Pa.C.S. § 1704 is inapplicable, does the Full Faith and Credit clause of the United States Constitution