Hill v. Virga
[…] Habeas relief on this claim is denied.

D. Inspector Chaplin's "Hearsay" Testimony

Petitioner argues that Inspector Chaplin's testimony based on non-testimonial hearsay statements violated his due process rights because these statements were unreliable as explicated by the Supreme Court in Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56 (1980). The state Court of Appeal addressed this claim as follows.

Roberts was overruled by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 61 (2004).

Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) limits expert opinion testimony to an opinion "[b]ased on matter . . . perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates. . . ." "[A]ny material that forms the basis of an expert's opinion testimony must be reliable." (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 618).