Hill v. United States
[…] The United States responds that Hill cannot establish that his counsel's representation was ineffective or that he suffered prejudice, because the Resisting or Interfering with an Arrest conviction was properly considered as a crime of violence for sentencing purposes and Hill is and remains a career offender.

Missouri's resisting or interfering with arrest statute in effect at the pertinent time, Section 575.150, Missouri Revised Statutes (2005), provides as follows:

A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threating the use of violence of physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
(2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical interference.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150.1 (2005). Section 575.150.5 further provides:
Resisting or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony. Resisting an arrest, detention or stop by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with an arrest, detention or stop in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
Mo. Rev. Stat. §575.150.5 (2005).

The Information by which Hill was charged with this crime and to which he pleaded guilty did not specifically charge subsection (1) of the statute, but the Information's language tracks the language in subsection (1) verbatim, alleging: