Hill v. Hill
[…] Analysis

Mother argues the circuit court erred in interpreting Code § 8.01-428(B) to conclude it had jurisdiction to hear father's untimely appeal from the JDR court. This first assignment of error presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007). A. Father's Timeline to Appeal from the JDR Court

Neither party contests the statutory timeline required for an appeal from a juvenile and domestic relations district court. Code § 16.1-296(A) provides in pertinent part:

[f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the
entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo.

Further, Code § 1-210(B) provides that

[w]hen the last day for performing an act during the course of a judicial proceeding falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or any day or part of a day on which the clerk's office is closed as authorized by an act of the General Assembly, the act may be performed on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day or part of a day on which the clerk's office is closed as authorized by an act of the General Assembly.

Together, these statutes determine the date on which father was required to file his notice of appeal. The JDR court entered the JDR custody order regarding E.H. on November 14, 2018. Code § 16.1-296(A) required that father note his appeal on or before the ten-day appeal deadline, November 24, 2018. Since November 24, 2018, was a Saturday, father could note his appeal on or before the next day the court was open - November 26, 2018. Father did not note his appeal until November 27, 2018.

B. Mother's Motion to Dismiss and Code § 8.01-428(B)

In denying mother's motion to dismiss, the circuit court relied on Code § 8.01-428(B) to effectively extend the deadline by which father was required to note his appeal. That section provides that

[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.
Code § 8.01-428(B).

Mother argues that the circuit court erred in interpreting Code § 8.01-428(B) because a "clerical mistake" under the statute did not occur.