Hileman v. Maze
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on the district court order of March 28, 2005, is undermined by the fact that this date was well after the running of the savings period, and the reversal by the Seventh Circuit was over a year following the commencement date. Nothing suggests that the plain language of the statute should not be applied. Regardless of any action by defendants, the plain language of the savings statute notified plaintiff that, if she were to invoke section 13-217 to file a state action, she would have to commence the action within one year of October 24, 2002. ¶ 26 The plain language of section 13-217 establishes a bright-line commencement date. The date is firmly set at the entry of the order, making any success on appeal irrelevant. Section 13-217 allows a plaintiff to file a new action within one year after "the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2012). The action was so dismissed by a United States District Court on October 24, 2002. The state suit was untimely. ¶ 27 Accordingly, the order of the circuit court is hereby affirmed. ¶ 28 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Hileman v. Maze