Highwoods PR v. Memphis
[…] Additionally, in its November 9, 2006, motion to consider post-judgment facts, Memphis references the "important policy concerns" which are "clearly demonstrate[d]" in this appeal. Therefore, we perceive Memphis as having conceded that, assuming the current controversy is moot, this issue nevertheless falls into the "issue of great public importance" exception.

Motion denied November 28, 2006.

We next turn to Highwoods' assertion that the trial court erred in determining its action was time-barred under Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 6-51-102 103. Section 6-51-102(a)(1) provides:

A municipality, when petitioned by a majority of the residents and property owners of the affected territory, or upon its own initiative when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property endangered, after notice and public hearing, by ordinance, may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole; provided, that the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof. During this thirty-day period, the municipality shall notify the county mayor in whose county the territory being annexed is located that territory located in the unincorporated part of the county is being annexed by the municipality. The notification shall include a copy of the annexation ordinance and a map of the area being annexed.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(a)(1)(2005). Section 6-51-103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property that borders or lies within territory that is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law.