Highland Crusader Offshore Partners v. Motient Corp.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 47(b)(2) states that to the extent that such a contract has been performed, "a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court finds that under the circumstances the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant and would not be inconsistent with the purposes of [the Act]." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(2). Plaintiffs claim that they fit snugly within § 47(b) because they are a "nonparty who acquired a direct right under the contract." Plaintiffs' simply make this bald assertion, back it up with no authority, and then continue on to their next argument.