Highland Capital Management, L.P. v. Schneider
[…] The promissory notes here do not fit any of these categories. Rather, the notes purely evidence a debt resulting from McNaughton's purchase of the Schneiders' family business, a debt which did not finance McNaughton's company analogous to a stock share, the quintessential security under the N.Y.U.C.C. § 8-103(a), entitled "Rules for Determining Whether Certain Obligations and Interests are Securities or Financial Assets." That the debt is payable primarily in cash, or if McNaughton is unable to pay in cash, in stock, does not remove the purported oral agreement to transfer $69 million in promissory notes from the statute of frauds.