Highland Capital Management, L.P. v. Schneider
[…] 3. Whether the Purported Oral Agreement to Sell the Notes Falls Within the Statute of Frauds

The New York Uniform Commercial Code bars enforcement of purported oral agreements to sell personal property in excess of $5000, unless the agreement is memorialized by a writing (1) evidencing that a contract for sale has been entered into by the parties, (2) identifying the property sold and the price, and (3) signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-206(1). This statutory bar does not apply to the sale of, inter alia, securities. N.Y.U.C.C. § 8-113 ("[A] contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making."); see also The Wharf (Holdings) Ltd. v. United Int'l Holdings, Inc., 532 U.S. 588, 595 (2001) ("Oral contracts for the sale of securities are sufficiently common that the Uniform Commercial Code and statutes of frauds in every State now consider them enforceable.").