Higgins v. Hawks
[…] From the foregoing rule he argues that since statutes superseded, are superseded only with respect to practice and procedure in district courts, they are not superseded with respect to an appellate practice but remain in full force and effect.

This argument would be persuasive except for the fact that the Legislature in enacting the Century Code omitted Sec. 28-2812, supra, with the notation that it had been superseded by Rule 5(b) N.D.Civ.P. The Legislature also incorporated into the Century Code Sec. 1-02-19 which provides:

"No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in the state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are all repealed and abrogated. * * *"

By the provisions of Sec. 1-02-19, supra, the omission of Sec. 28-2812, supra, from the Century Code constituted a repeal of that section.