Higaig v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Next, the Respondent argues that this Court is without jurisdiction based on Petitioner's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d) provides, "[a] court may review a final order of removal only if (1) the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien as of right . . ." In fact, the regulations dictate that an alien subject to a final order of deportation, in absentia, may seek to rescind the order by filing a motion to reopen before the immigration judge who issued the order. 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(2003) ("An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen . . ."). If dissatisfied with the Immigration Judge's (IJ) ruling on the motion to reopen, the alien may then seek judicial review by the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), 8 C.F.R. § 3.38(a).