Hicks v. Arya
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.3(a). Nevertheless, Local Rule 151(b) specifies that "the power of the Court shall not be limited [by Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure]." E.D. Cal. L.R. 151(b).

B. Is Plaintiff Vexatious Under State Law?

To establish the first prong of the motion for security, defendant Arya requests that the court declare plaintiff a vexatious litigant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 391(b)(1). The statute defines, in relevant part, a vexatious litigant as one who "in the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations ... that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391(b)(1)(i). The filing of the motion determines when the seven years period is measured. Stolz v. Bank of America, 15 Cal.App.4th 217, 224 (1993).