Hicks v. Arya
[…] C. No Reasonable Probability of Success?

Defendant next argues that there is no reasonable probability of success on the merits of this case.

In determining whether there is no reasonable probability of success, a court may determine whether a claim is foreclosed as a matter of law, but it may also weigh the evidence. Golin v. Allenby, 190 Cal. App. 4th 616, 642 (2010) (stating inability to prevail standard may be shown by weight of evidence or lack of merit); see Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP, 40 Cal. 4th 780, 784-85 (2007) (finding Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 provides for weighing of evidence); see Garcia, 231 Cal. App. 4th at 408 (stating decision on inability to prevail is based on evaluative judgment in which court is permitted to weigh evidence). Such evidence may be "any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2.

To meet this prong, defendant cites his own declaration (ECF No. 69-2) and the declaration of Dr. Bennett (ECF No. 69-3). ////

The application of California's vexatious litigant statute is wholly permissive.