Hicks v. Arya
[…] See Garcia v. Lacey, 231 Cal.App.4th 402, 406 (2014) (appeals are distinct litigations under the California vexatious litigant statute).

In appeal no. 12-17313, on February 27, 2013, the Ninth Circuit affirmed the district court's order in 12-2207 denying preliminary injunctive relief. (ECF No. 69-4 at 56.) The order appealed was not a final order in 12-2207. (See id. at 21-22.) Nevertheless, this order by the Ninth Circuit constitutes an adverse determination under California's vexatious litigant statute. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 391(a) (litigation" is broadly defined, however, as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court" and includes appeals and writ petitions, which are considered to be new litigation); Garcia v. Lacey, supra. ////

Defendant cites two district court actions and one appeal which were dismissed after plaintiff failed to pay the filing fee.