Heyer v. Experian Info. Solutions Inc.
[…] McCormick v. City of Chicago, 230 F.3d 319, 325 (7th Cir. 2000). "A pleading that offers 'labels and conclusions' or 'a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.'" Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). "Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders 'naked assertion[s]' devoid of 'further factual enhancement.'" Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557).

ALLEGATIONS OF THE COMPLAINT

Heyer's claims arise out of his attempt to exercise his statutory right under 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), which states: "Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request . . . ." Heyer alleges that each of the defendants are or operate as consumer reporting agencies (CRAs) subject to the disclosure requirements of the FCRA. In September 2017, Heyer sent each of the defendants a written request asking that they send him "ALL INFORMATION in [his] consumer file"