Hetherington v. Madden
[…] See id. And because the nonmovants here are state officials, "the third and fourth requirements—‘damage to the opposing party’ and ‘public interest’—can be consolidated." See id. "It is clear that neither the government nor the public has any legitimate interest in enforcing an unconstitutional [law]." See id. (citing KH Outdoor, LLC v. Trussville , 458 F.3d 1261, 1272 (11th Cir. 2006) ).

Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED :

1. Hetherington's Motion for Preliminary Injunction, ECF No. 12, is GRANTED .

2. Defendants are ENJOINED , until further order of this Court, from enforcing the clauses of § 106.143(3), Fla. Stat. pertaining to candidates for nonpartisan office, which provide: "A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate's political party affiliation. This section does not prohibit a political advertisement from stating the candidate's partisan-related experience. A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation." The preliminary injunction binds Defendants and their officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys—and others in active concert or participation with any of them—who receive actual notice of this injunction by personal service or otherwise.