Hetcher v. Citibank
[…] Co., ___ NY3d ___, 2005 NY Slip Op 08846, *7 [Nov 21, 2005] [citation omitted]). "In order to prevail on a CPLR 3211(a) (1) motion, the moving party must show that the documentary evidence conclusively refutes plaintiff's . . . allegations . . ." ( AG Capital Funding Partners, L.P. v State Street Bank and Trust Co., ___NY3d___, 2005 NY Slip Op 08763, *7 [Nov 17, 2005]).

Violation of New York Banking Law § 9-g (1)

Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated section 9-g (1) of the Banking Law, which states:

"No banking institution shall assert, claim or exercise any right of set off against any deposit account into which social security or supplemental security income payments are deposited pursuant to an agreement with such banking institution which provides that such payments be deposited directly into such deposit account without presentation to the depositor at the time of deposit."

Plaintiff claims that she requested direct deposit of her social security monies at defendant's branch (Complaint, ¶ 20). At that time, a teller allegedly agreed to "adjust the account to allow for such direct deposit" ( ibid.).