Hess v. Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 39-1).

Pin Point suggests that "[i]f a construction contract does not contain[] a monetary limit on the extent of indemnification which bears a reasonable commercial relationship, Florida Statute § 725.06 voids that indemnity clause." (Doc. # 62 at 5). Fla. Stat. § 725.06 states in relevant part:

(1) Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with, or any guarantee of or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating associated therewith, between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or material man or any combination thereof wherein any party referred to herein
promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement, contract, or guarantee for liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract and is part of the project specifications or bid documents. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 725.06(1).

Pin Point avers that the Agreement between Intelligrated and Pin Point "clearly falls under this [s]tatute 'because it was an agreement for construction and/or alteration and/or repair of an appliance - a conveyor belt.'" (Doc. # 62 at 5).