Hertz Corporation v. Gleason
[…] Thus, the jury's finding of no injury was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, and required a new trial.

The most significantly disputed issue in this case was whether the plaintiff had suffered any neurological damage as a result of the accident. The evidence in this case sharply conflicted on this issue. However, both plaintiff's and defendant's experts agreed that the plaintiff sustained some injury (orthopedic and soft tissue) as a result of the accident.

Section 59.35, Florida Statutes (2003) provides:

An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only. When a reversal is had, with direction for new trial on a part of the issues, all other issues shall be deemed settled conclusively in favor of the appellee.

The Third District had occasion to rely on this statutory provision to limit an order authorizing a new trial in North Dade Golf, Inc. v. Clarke, 439 So.2d 296 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).