Hershey v. Com. Dept. of Transp
[…] Applicant appealed the trial court's order to this Court.

Our scope of review of the trial court's decision is limited to determining whether necessary findings made by the trial court are unsupported by competent evidence and the whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Ingram, 538 Pa. 236 648 A.2d 285 (1994).

Discussion

Section 1510 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General rule. — . . . Except as provided in subsection (f), an applicant shall include his Social Security number on his license application, but the Social Security number shall not be included on the license....

....

(f) Waiver. — Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the department shall issue a driver's license to an otherwise eligible person who has no Social Security number if the person submits a waiver obtained from the Federal Government permitting him not to have a Social Security number.