Hershey v. Com. Dept. of Transp
[…] The Department returned his renewal application, informing him that it could not be processed due to the lack of a social security number. Applicant responded that he did not have a social security number. The Department issued a camera card by mistake and, in the space on the card for the licensee's social security, the word "refused" was written by either Applicant or a Department employee. When the Department became aware that it had mistakenly issued a camera card to Applicant, it cancelled his driver's license pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1572(a)(1)(ii).

Section 1572 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The department may cancel any driver's license upon determining that one of the following applies: .... (ii) The person failed to give the required information or committed fraud in making the application or in obtaining license.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1572.

Applicant filed a statutory appeal from the cancellation with the trial court.