Hernandez v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] At bottom, Scottsdale's "right to remove and [Mr. Hernandez's] right to choose his forum are not on equal footing; ... removal statutes are construed narrowly [and] where plaintiff and defendant clash about jurisdiction, uncertainties are resolved in favor of remand." Burns, 31 F.3d at 1095. The Court therefore finds Scottsdale has failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy meets the $75,000 jurisdictional amount.

III. Mr. Hernandez is not entitled to fees .

Finally, though remand is appropriate, an award of fees in Mr. Hernandez's favor is not. Under section 1447(c), "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). However, "[a]bsent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorneys’ fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal. Conversely, when an objectively reasonable basis exists, fees should be denied." Bauknight v.