Hernandez v. Rhee
[…] Even though courts refused to impose individual liability under the IWA in the cases Helm references, more recent cases have taken a different position. In these cases, courts in this District have held that claims under the IWA are permissible against individuals who are agents of an employer. See Logan v. City of Chi., 2018 WL 5279304, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 24, 2018) (“The definition of ‘employer' under IWA includes ‘an individual,' as well as ‘any person acting within the scope of his or her authority express or implied on those entities in dealing with its employees.'” (citing 740 ILCS 174/5)); Bernero v. Vill. of River Grove, 2018 WL 3093337, at *6 (N.D. Ill. June 22, 2018) (“Under the IWA an ‘employer' may be ‘any [ ] entity that has one or more employees in this State,' and ‘any person acting within the scope of his or her authority express or implied on behalf of those entities in dealing with its employees.'” (citing 740 ILCS 174/5)).

Accordingly, the Court declines to hold that Helm cannot be liable under the IWA.

C. Section 15(b) IWA Claim