Hernandez v. Lubbock Police Dep't
[…] Id.

While not specifically raised by Hernandez, the court notes that any detention or incarceration Hernandez experienced before or after the incident does not provide a basis for tolling the statute of limitations. See Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998) ("[U]nder Texas law imprisonment does not toll limitations."). Moreover, Hernandez has not pleaded sufficient facts showing that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period because of a "legal disability." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001(a) (West 2018) ("[A] person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind."). While the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not define "unsound mind," the term has generally "been interpreted to mean that such a person is unable to manage his affairs or to understand his legal rights or liabilities." Helton v.