Hernandez v. First Horizon Loan Corporation
[…] Here, Removing Defendants do not argue or make any showing that any of Plaintiff's state law causes of action are inconsistent with or otherwise completely preempted by TILA. Similarly, Removing Defendants have made no showing that RESPA preempts any of Plaintiff's claims. Brittain v. Onewest Bank, FSB, No. 09-2953 SC, 2010 WL 889279, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2010) ("This Court, and numerous other courts, have previously concluded that neither TILA nor RESPA completely preempt state law claims of the type contained in the FAC.") (Conti, J.).

Section 1610(a)(1) states: "Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, this part and parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."

Nor is the Court persuaded that "the plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial question of federal law." Armstrong, 576 F.3d at 955. Removing Defendants contend that Plaintiff's causes of action are based on TILA and RESPA violations.