Hernandez v. Colvin
[…] (ECF No. 10.)

When determining whether an individual is disabled at step five, the ALJ considers the claimant's RFC, age, education and work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(v); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(v).

Transferability of skills comes into play when the ALJ is considering the claimant's work experience. Work experience means "skills and abilities [the claimant has] acquired through work [the claimant has] done which show[s] the type of work [the claimant] may be expected to do." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1565(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a).

If a claimant "acquired skills through ... past work," the claimant is considered to "have these work skills unless [the claimant] cannot use them in other skilled or semi-skilled work that [the claimant] can now do." Id. If the claimant "cannot use [his or her] skills in other skilled or semi-skilled work," the work background is considered "the same as unskilled." Id.