Heritage Found. v. Estate of Schmid
[…] See Wheaton v. Wheaton, 261 So. 3d 1236, 1243 (Fla. 2019) (noting that the legislature's use of the word "may" is generally permissive). Thus, the plain language of section 733.1061(2) does not limit the sources of payment to a party's interest in the estate, other property of the party, or both.

If we were to limit the sources of payment in section 733.1061(2) to those specifically listed, then the statute would preclude the award of attorney's fees to a prevailing beneficiary when the estate was the only opposing party. This would be inconsistent with section 733.1061(1)'s mandate that the court "shall award taxable costs as in chancery actions, including attorney's fees." (Emphasis added.); see Wheaton, 261 So. 3d at 1243 (holding that the word "shall" is a mandatory term).

In Bock v. Diener, 571 So. 2d 30 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), the Third District considered a similar issue of statutory interpretation.