Heritage Found. v. Estate of Schmid
[…] In Bock v. Diener, 571 So. 2d 30 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), the Third District considered a similar issue of statutory interpretation. There, the personal representative asserted he was entitled to attorney's fees under section 733.617, Florida Statutes (1989), based on his provision of legal services to the estate. Bock, 571 So. 2d at 30. Subsection 733.617(1) provided for the award of reasonable compensation to personal representatives and agents they employed and set forth several factors that should be considered in determining reasonable compensation. Bock, 571 So. 2d at 30 n.1. Subsection 733.617(3) provided, "If the personal representative is a member of The Florida Bar and has rendered legal services in connection with his official duties, he shall be allowed a fee therefor, determined as provided in subsection (1)." Bock, 571 So. 2d at 30 n.1.