Heritage Found. v. Estate of Schmid
[…] § 733.1061 (emphasis added). Subsection 733.1061(1) includes the same provision as section 733.106(1) providing for the award of attorney's fees "as in chancery actions."

Unlike section 733.106, subsection 733.1061(2) adds specific language permitting the probate court to impose personal liability for attorney's fees by authorizing payment from a party's "other property" in addition to his or her share of the estate. Subsection 733.1061(2) provides that in awarding attorney's fees "the court in its discretion may direct payment from a party's interest, if any, in the estate or enter a judgment which may be satisfied from other property of the party, or both." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of this subsection clearly provides the probate court with the discretion to direct payment of attorney's fees from the interests that are listed.