Heritage Found. v. Estate of Schmid
[…] Thus, the probate court "may, as justice requires, order that costs follow the result of the suit, apportion the costs between the parties, or require all costs be paid by the prevailing party." Dayton v. Conger, 448 So. 2d 609, 612 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984) (citing Akins v. Bethea, 160 Fla. 99, 33 So. 2d 638, 640 (Fla. 1948) ); First Union Nat'l Bank v. Turney, 839 So. 2d 774, 779 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (quoting Estate of Brock, 695 So. 2d 714, 716 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) ); Nalls v. Millender, 721 So. 2d 426, 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (quoting Estate of Brock, 695 So. 2d at 716 ). Subsection 733.106(4) provides, "When costs and attorney's fees are to be paid from the estate, the court may direct from what part of the estate they shall be paid."

Section 733.106 does not provide that the court may impose personal liability on a beneficiary for costs or fees. Due to the in rem nature of probate proceedings, see § 731.105, Fla. Stat.