Heritage Custom Estates Ass'n v. Hermsen
[…] from direct the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the execution of the judgment or order cannot be stayed by appeal, unless the things required to be assigned or delivered be placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court may appoint, or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of the appellant, with at least two sureties, and in such amount as the court, or a judge thereof, may direct, to the effect that the appellant will obey the order of the appellate court upon the appeal.' " (Ringgold, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1010, italics added.) Section 917.2, on the other hand, now instructs, "[t]he appellant may cause the property to be placed in the custody of an officer designated by the court to abide the order of the reviewing court, and such fact shall be considered by the court in fixing the amount of the undertaking." (§ 917.2, italics added.) --------

Heritage also cites Royal Thrift & Loan Co. v. County Escrow (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 24, 36-37 (Royal Thrift), but it does not support Heritage's position either.