Heritage Custom Estates Ass'n v. Hermsen
[…] II. The Court Did Not Err by Requiring Heritage to Post an Appeals Bond

Heritage contends the trial court erred by requiring an appeals bond, and that the case was, instead, automatically stayed without a bond by its notice of appeal pursuant to section 916, subdivision (a).

Section 916, subdivision (a) states, in part, "the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order . . . ." Section 917.2 provides an exception to this general rule and states that "[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, whether by the appellant or another party to the action, or the sale of personal property upon the foreclosure of a mortgage, or other lien thereon," unless the appellant provides an undertaking in an amount set by the court and agrees "that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property for the