Henry v. Rising Ground
[…] First, Third and Fifth Causes of Action (The Penal Law Causes of Action)

In the first, third and fifth causes of action, plaintiff alleges that RG committed Stalking in the Fourth Degree (Penal Law §§ 120.45 [s] [2] and [3]), Stalking in the Third Degree (Penal Law § 120), and Harassment (Penal Law §§ 240.26 [2] and [3]), respectively. However, these statutes make clear that the offenses of Stalking and Harassment apply to a "person" who is an individual, and not to a company, such as RG.

Penal Law § 120.45 states that:
"A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct: ...
2. causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct; or
3. is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person's place of
employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct"
(Penal Law §§ 120.45 [2], (3); see also Stalking in the Third Degree, Penal Law § 120.5 [1]-[4] [subsuming Stalking in the Fourth Degree, and adding the requirement of either predicate convictions, multiple victims, or intent to do greater harm]).