Henry v. Rising Ground
[…] 3. is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person's place of
employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct"
(Penal Law §§ 120.45 [2], (3); see also Stalking in the Third Degree, Penal Law § 120.5 [1]-[4] [subsuming Stalking in the Fourth Degree, and adding the requirement of either predicate convictions, multiple victims, or intent to do greater harm]).

Similarly, Penal Law § 240.26, Harassment in the Second Degree, states:

"A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or
2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or
3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose"
(Penal Law § 240.26 [1]-[3]).

Under Penal Law §10.7, Definitions, '"person' means a human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality."